Due to COVID-19 situation, we seek your kind understanding that there will be longer delivery time for your orders.
Cart 0
FC8-10000 Series Micro-type ST Singlemode Fiber Media Converter

FC8-10000 Series Micro-type Standalone Fiber Media Converter

USD $183.10

General Description

FC8-10000 Series is a fiber media video converter that is capable of transmitting the 8 bit PCM coded video signal through a single multimode or single-mode optical fiber with no degradation in the video quality transmitted. If the multimode optical fiber is selected, the transmission distance can reach 1km.  The single-mode optical fiber, on the other hand, can transmit the video signal over a distance of up to 4km. The FC8-10000 Series is designed to be compact in size to be fitted in the camera housings available in the market. 

 

Features

• No video degradation over the transmission distance supported
• Supports several video systems such as NTSC, PAL and SECAM
• Suitable for deployment in harsh environments
• Plug and play, no set-up is required

Application Diagram

Application diagram for FC8-10000 series Video Converter

Specifications

Video
 
No. of Channel: 1
Bandwidth:  ≥ 6MHz
Format: PAL/NTSC/SECAM
Input / Output:1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms
Differential Gain:< 1% typical
Differential Phase:< 1° typical
Signal-to-Noise Ratio: > 60dB

Connectors

Optical: ST 
Video: BNC
 Power: 2-pin screw terminal
 
 
Electrical and Mechanical
 
Power: 12VDC @1.8W
Dimensions (WxHxD): 36.2 x 24.5 x 101 (111*)mm 
Weight: 0.1kg (exclude packaging)
 
 
LED
 
Video Signal Indication (Presence):  Green LED-lit
Optical Carrier Detected: Yellow / Active
Power: Red / On
 
 
Environmental
 
Operating Temperature: -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF:> 100,000 hours

Wavelength, Optical Power Budget and Distance Transmitted

 Model  Wavelength  Optical Power Budget  Maximum Distance
 FC8-10000-MTST-1M  1310nm  23dB  1km
 FC8-10000-MRST-1M   1310nm  23dB  1km
 FC8-10000-STST-1M   1310nm  17dB  20km
 FC8-10000-SRST-1M   1310nm  17dB  20km


Accessories for FC8-1000 series - UK power adapter and wall mounting bracket
 

Power adapter for FC8-10000 series Fiber Media Converter

Share this Product


More from this collection

Back to the top