Skip to content
Due to COVID-19 situation, we seek your kind understanding that there will be longer delivery time for your orders.
Due to COVID-19 situation, we seek your kind understanding that there will be longer delivery time for your orders.

FC UPC to FC UPC Armoured Fiber Optic Patch cord, LSZH Jacket

Original price USD $11.60 - Original price USD $38.60
Original price
USD $11.60
USD $11.60 - USD $38.60
Current price USD $11.60

General Description

The FC UPC to FC UPC armoured fiber optic patch cord has a layer of spiral steel tape which serves as a form of armouring to protect the optical fiber from rodent attacks and provides crush resistance. Also, the FC fiber optic connectors of the patch cord come with the ultra-physical contact (UPC) polish finish to reduce attenuation loss. Different lengths of the FC UPC to FC UPC armoured fiber optic patch cord are available to cater to various fiber optic connection requirements. 

 

Basic Construction of Patch Cable 

 

Patch Cable Construction for Duplex Armoured Fiber Optic Patch cord 

 

Duplex Armoured Fiber Optic Patch cord Patch Cable Construction

Specifications 

Fiber Core Diameter: (Singlemode) 9/125um (G.652D, G.655 & G.657A), (Multimode) 50/125um (OM2, OM3& OM4), 62.5/125um (OM1)

Return Loss (SM only): < -50dB (UPC)

Insertion Loss: 
< 0.3dB max.

Durability (500 matings): 
< 0.2dB max increase

Operating Temperature: 
-20 ~ +70 degree Celsius

Safety Compliance (LSZH Grade): 

Halogen Content Test: IEC 60754-1

Acidity Test: IEC 60754-2

Smoke Emission Test: IEC 61034-1/2

Flammability Test: IEC60332-1 & -3C