Due to COVID-19 situation, we seek your kind understanding that there will be longer delivery time for your orders.
Cart 0
SC to SC Armoured Fiber Optic Patch cord Multimode Duplex

SC UPC to SC UPC Armoured Fiber Optic Patch cord, LSZH Jacket

USD $11.60

General Description

The SC UPC to SC UPC armoured fiber optic patch cord is utilized when an SC to SC connection is required. The armoured fiber optic patch cord comes with the SC UPC type fiber optic connector which is terminated at both of its ends. The UPC type connector provides better connectivity than the PC connector type. In addition, the armoured fiber optic patch cord consists of the spiral steel tape which serves as the armouring to protect the optical fiber in a more rugged environment. Various lengths are available for the SC UPC to SC UPC armoured fiber optic patch cord to meet the different connection requirements.

 

Basic Construction of Patch Cable 

 

Patch Cable Construction for Duplex Armoured Patch cord 

 

Specifications 

Fiber Core Diameter: (SM) 9/125um (G.652D, G.655 & G.657A), (MM) 50/125um (OM2, OM3& OM4), 62.5/125um (OM1)

Return Loss (SM only): < -50dB (UPC)

Insertion Loss: 
< 0.3dB max.

Durability (500 matings): 
< 0.2dB max increase

Operating Temperature: 
-20 ~ +70 degree Celsius

Safety Compliance LSZH Grade): 

Halogen Content Test: IEC 60754-1

Acidity Test: IEC 60754-2

Smoke Emission Test: IEC 61034-1/2

Flammability Test: IEC60332-1 & -3C

 


Share this Product


More from this collection

Back to the top