Due to COVID-19 situation, we seek your kind understanding that there will be longer delivery time for your orders.
Cart 0
FC UPC Singlemode Pigtail

FC UPC Fiber Optic Pigtail, 900um Buffer (Package of 10 pieces)

USD $24.00

General Description

The FC UPC fiber optic pigtail consists of a single strand of optical fiber that is usually protected with a thin layer of plastic 900um buffer. The single strand of optical fiber will be terminated with the FC UPC type of fiber optic connector on one side while the other side will be free to splice with the optical fiber from the fiber optic cable. The FC UPC fiber optic pigtail supports the connection from the patch panel to other optical equipment utilizing the FC interface. 


Basic Construction

Basic construction of FC UPC Fiber Optic Pigtail

Specifications

Fiber Diameter:  900um

Return Loss (SM only): ≤-50dB (UPC), ≤ -65dB (APC)

Insertion Loss: < 0.3dB max.

Durability (500 matings): < 0.2dB max increase

Operating Temperature: -20 ~ +70 degree Celsius


Share this Product


More from this collection

Back to the top