Due to COVID-19 situation, we seek your kind understanding that there will be longer delivery time for your orders.
Cart 0
Industrial Serial to Fiber Converter FCRID-100-1DT-M02

Industrial Serial to Fiber Converter [RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422] 1 Duplex Fiber Port FCRID-100-1DT Series

USD $442.70

General Description

The FCRID-100-1DT Series are industrial grade Serial to Fiber converters that come with one fiber port (ST connector interface) which operates with two optical fibers. Both Singlemode and Multimode optical fibers types are supported. The FCRID-100-1DT Series converters can extend the transmission distance of asynchronous RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422 serial signals over optical fibers. If the Multimode optical fiber is selected, the transmission distance can be extended by 2km. Alternatively, if the Singlemode optical fiber is selected, the transmission distance can be further extended to 20km. These converters are designed to rugged and therefore suitable to be deployed at harsh environments with their higher operating temperature range.  

 

Features

  • Can be mounted on DIN rail track to provide space-saving
  • Industrial grade and rugged in design with IP40 ingress protection rating
  • High operating temperature range of up to 85 degrees Celsius
  • Comes with redundant dual power inputs
  • Comes with relay output for power or link failure warning

Application Diagram 

Point to Point Topology

Application diagram of FCRID-100-1DT Series Serial to Fiber Converter

Specifications

Electrical interface

  • Speed
    0-115200bps - RS232

  • Serial Port Connector

    RS232 support for RXD, TXD, GND 3-line approach to work
    RS422 support for RX-, RX +, TX-, TX + full-duplex mode
    RS485 support for A, B half-duplex mode

  • Rate
    (optional 500K, 1M, 5M, 10M) - RS422/485

  • Protection
    RS422/485 with 600W surge protection also has overload protection function

  • Wire Cable Connection

    DB9-F - RS232
    DB9-F or Pluggable Screw Terminal - RS485/422

  • Wire End Termination
    None

Optical Interface

  • WaveLength
    1310nm

  • Fiber Type
    Multimode 50/125 um, 62.5/125um, 100/140um;
    Single-mode 8.3/125 um, 9/125um,10/125um

  • Transmission Distance
    MM 2Km, SM 20Km

  • Fiber Interface Type
    ST

Relay

  • Contact Rating
    DC30V@1A Max.
  • Fiber link fault and No voltage input alarm
  • 5-pin Pluggable Screw Terminal

Power

  • Input Voltage
    24VDC
  • 5-pin Pluggable Screw Terminal
  • Support dual power backup
  • Consumption:24VDC@60mA(<1.5W)


Mechanical

  • Dimensions
    136mm×52mm×105mm (H×W×D)
Dimension diagram of 1DT Serial to Fiber Converter
  • Casing
    IP40 protection, Metal case

  • Installation
    35mm DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting.

  • Weight
    800 grams

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature 
    -40°C ~ 85°C

  • Storage Temperature
    -40°C ~ 85°C

  • Ambient Relative Humidity
    10 to 95% (non-condensing)

Share this Product


More from this collection

Back to the top